Immigration Categories


Entrepeneur

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

THE FEDERAL ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM IS TEMPORARILY CLOSED FROM JULY 1, 2011 AND IS NO LONGER ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. APPLICATIONS FOR ENTREPRENEURS DESTINED TO THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC ARE STILL BEING ACCEPTED

 

This program is designed for individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and open a business. All successful immigrants in this category are issued conditional visas; upon landing, entrepreneurs have 2 years to satisfy the conditions of the visa (namely: establishing a business which has 2 out of the 4 requirements – number of employees, annual sales, equity, assets) 

1- Minimum requirements: 

Net worth of $300,000 CAD 

2 years of business ownership in the 5 years preceding the date of the application, with a minimum of 2 employees. 

2- Investment & requirements: 

Varies, but ideally should be $200,000 CAD or more 

Minimum of 33 1/3 equity 

Must take an active role in management

 

 

 

 

dots